• NEWS

Breaking: Here are the winners of *SCAPE Youth Music Awards 2021 — Gentle Bones, Yung Raja, Shye, Marcus Lee, and more

Breaking: Here are the winners of *SCAPE Youth Music Awards 2021 — Gentle Bones, Yung Raja, Shye, Marcus Lee, and more

This year's *SCAPE Youth Music Awards was a celebration of the best homegrown youth artists.

Organised by *SCAPE and supported by Bandwagon, the third edition of the show — livestreamed from the *SCAPE Ground Theatre on 31 March — recognised the excellence and resilience of musicians who brought hope and joy to Singaporeans through their music amid the COVID-19 pandemic. 

*SCAPE Youth Music Awards 2021 was hosted by Munah Bagharib and Tan Yan Wei (彦维小二)

For the first time, *SCAPE Youth Music Awards 2021 featured a revamped genre-based voting format to ensure better representation across all genres. This year, a total of 80 local musicians were nominated across 16 award categories.

Additionally, an event record of 2,200 nominations were submitted, and over 19,800 votes were cast via the *SCAPE Youth Music Awards 2021 website and Twitter. 

Winners were decided based on public votes (40%) as well as votes from an esteemed panel of judges comprising producers, DJs, editors, and music executives (60%).

Pathetic Ordinary won the award for Artist of the Year (Rock)

Narysal took home the award for Best New Artist

(From right to left) For their work on 'All For Nothing', MYRNE and Duumu took home the award for Single of the Year (Electronic)

Gentle Bones was the night's biggest winner. The singer-songwriter picked up three awards, including Artist of the Year (Pop), Single of the Year (Pop) for his collaborative track with Benjamin Kheng, 'Better With You', and the People's Choice Award for receiving the highest number of votes across all categories.

Yung Raja continued his successful Youth Music Awards streak by taking home the awards for Artist of the Year (Rap) and Single of the Year (Rap) for the catchy 'The Dance Song'. The rapper and Benjamin Kheng are now the only artists who have won an award at all three editions of *SCAPE Youth Music Awards.

Electro-pop singer-songwriter Shye was the night's youngest winner. The 18-year-old took home the Album of the Year award for her album days to morning glory

(From right to left) Shelby Wang and Acid took home the award for Single of the Year (Non-English)

This year's show also saw Mandopop singers Marcus Lee and Shelby Wang emerge victorious in the newly-introduced Artist of the Year (Non-English) and Single of the Year (Non-English) categories. Wang was awarded for '寻觅连接 (Lost & Found)', a collaboration with electronic musician Acid

Hosted by Munah Bagharib and Tan Yan Wei (彦维小二), who entertained viewers with their humourous deliveries, the show also featured performances by exciting names from the local music scene such as RRILEY, bernice.wav, Daniel Sid, KEYANA, Subsonic Eye, Akeem Jahat, Hashy, and Forests.

Singer-songwriter Hashy

Rising R&B singer KEYANA

Emo/math rock band Forests

The repeat broadcast of the YMA21 livestream will be released on *SCAPE Facebook and Bandwagon Twitter, Facebook and YouTube. For more information, check out #YMA21 or yma.bandwagon.asia.

Here are the winners of *SCAPE Youth Music Awards 2021.


Album of the Year

WINNER: Shye - days to morning glory

.gif - Hail Nothing

Annette Lee - Song for the Underdog

brb. - relationsh*t

MYRNE - Wandering

 

Artist of the Year (Electronic)

WINNER: Jasmine Sokko

FAUXE

MYRNE

intriguant

Foxela

 

Single of the Year (Electronic)

WINNER: MYRNE, Duumu -  'All for Nothing'

Jasmine Sokko - 'Mess'

MYRNE - 'Splinter'

INCH ft. ShiGGa Shay - 'FLAGS'

Evanturetime, YAØ - 'Love Is'



Artist of the Year (Indie/Alternative)

WINNER: Charlie Lim

.gif

islandeer

M1LDL1FE

Shye

 

Single of the Year (Indie/Alternative)

WINNER: Kitty Purrnaz - 'cry.'

M1LDL1FE - 'Can't Seem To Get Anything'

Subsonic Eye - 'Fruitcake'

Woes - 'Monkey Tennis'

Chloe Ho - 'Here's To Coming Out'



Artist of the Year (Non-English)

WINNER: Marcus Lee

Yung Raja

OHMYMEITING

Boon Hui Lu

Goose

 

Single of the Year (Non-English)

WINNER: Shelby Wang ft. Acid - '尋覓連接 (Lost & Found)'

Gentle Bones, Tay Kewei - '你還不知道'

Fariz Jabba - 'Nak Tak Nak'

Jasmine Sokko - '女孩主義'

Goose 我鳥, OHMYMEITING - '行星戀'


Artist of the Year (Pop)

WINNER: Gentle Bones

Nathan Hartono

Benjamin Kheng

RRILEY

brb.

 

Single of the Year (Pop)

WINNER: Gentle Bones and Benjamin Kheng - 'Better With You'

Charlie Lim and Linying - 'Hummingbird'

KEYANA - 'Scorpio'

Tabitha Nauser - 'Vices'

Gentle Bones - 'dear me,'

 

Artist of the Year (Rap)

WINNER: Yung Raja

Shigga Shay

BGourd

Louie Indigo

Mediocre Haircut Crew

 

Single of the Year (Rap)

WINNER: Yung Raja - 'The Dance Song'

Fariz Jabba, omarKenobi - 'Kalah'

Fariz Jabba - 'Nak Tak Nak'

BGourd - 'Fresh Air'

Louie Indigo - 'Scotty2hotty'



Artist of the Year (Rock)

WINNER: Pathetic Ordinary

Hauste

Iman's League

Bad Dod

MRTNS

 

Single of the Year (Rock)

WINNER: The New Modern Lights - 'Bones'

Saints Amongst Sinners - 'Bitter Truths'

Bad Dod - 'Feel Nothing Yet'

Hauste - 'Nara'

MRTNS - 'Doves and Daisies'

 

Best New Artist

WINNER: Narysal

manderSings

KEYANA

Islandeer

Jason Yu

 

Producer of the Year

WINNER: Hubert Ng 黃宇哲

MYRNE

Flightsch

Evanturetime

Evan Chan

 

People's Choice Awards (Based on the most number of votes across all categories)

WINNER: Gentle Bones